WINNERS TABLE 2022

PORTFOLIOS

PHOTOGRAPHER

IMAGE TITLES

AWARD

COMBINED SCORE


Isabela Hillhouse

Holy Stones, Talisker Bay, Calm

Overall Winner

6.75


John Rutherford

Split Rock, Rum, Cromarty Skyline

Runner Up

6.66


Robert Quig

Misty Lochaber, Misty Loch Ard, Autumn Light

Highly Commended

6.58


Phil Cooke

Storm Barra visits Lower Largo., Mangersta Seascape. The Isle of Lewis., Sheep in the Snow.

Highly Commended

6.5


Erik Lornie

Beinn Eighe vista, Winter flurry, Fissure

Highly Commended

6.42


Chris Marr

Perfect Knapps, The dark dark bright, Smertest boat

Highly Commended

6.41



DMCL


Winter Trees in Seaton Park Aberdeen, The Seascape Photographer, The Road to the Cuillins

Highly Commended

6.33


Ian Bowie

Pastel tide lines, Just passing through, The North Ridge

Highly Commended

6.33


John Blair

Mount Lothian, Office, Tobermory

Highly Commended

6.33


Lewis Mackenzie

Life among Death, Lying Dormant, The vast farmland of Aberdeenshire

Highly Commended

6.33


Pete Stevens

2 towers, The train wash, Guide Us

Highly Commended

6.25


Richard Fox

Alba, Tsunami, Lomond Tempest

Highly Commended

6.25


Allan Thomson

Winter River, Glen Affric, Forest Mist, Rainbow Waves

Commended

6.16


John Seager

High Dune, Foreboding, I’m Still Standing

Commended

6.16



Tony Higginson


Loch Druim Suardalain, Trees Loch Assynt, Clachtoll

Commended

6.08


Stuart Thomas

Lowther Hills, The Old Lane, The Sisters

Commended

6.02


Annette Cuthbertson

Hidden within, Yin and yang, Loop of Fintry

Commended

6


David Queenan

Glen Lochy, Crombie Cranes, Flowing Leaves

Commended

6


Mathew McCormick

Going it Alone, Mandarin Mirror, Tight Lines

Commended

6


Grant Bulloch

The Hidden Valley of Coire Gabhail, The Hidden Valley of Coire Gabhail II, After the snowstorm

Commended

5.91


Mathew J Scwarz

Magdalen Green Snowstorm, Strawberry Bank — Dundee, Rainy Strawberrybank in Dundee

Commended

5.58


Sean Philips

V&A Dundee, Ghost Train, Bairds Malt

Commended

5.5


Carole Wetherley

Glasgow Architecture, Natural Beauty, Beacon of Hope

Commended

5.41


Graham Niven

Mighty Liatach, Birch Muse, Bynack Cotton

Commended

5.41

 

COMMENDATIONS

IMAGE TITLE

PHOTOGRAPHER

AWARD

Golden Dawn

Anthony Wright

Highly Commended

Wild days at the beach.

Elliott Hepworth

Highly Commended

Alpenglow on Alligin

Nicholas Seymour

Highly Commended

Early morning Calanais II

Paul Dowgill

Highly Commended

Glen Coe Lone Tree

Kevin Rodgers

Highly Commended

Rebirth

Mick Houghton

Highly Commended

Winter ewes

Steve Birrell

Highly Commended

Wintery Copse

Steve Oates

Highly Commended

Splash

Steven Robinson

Highly Commended

The Bench

Viv Cotton

Highly Commended

California Comes To Paisley

Alan Fowler

Highly Commended

Sandwood Bay. Sunset.

Bill Ward

Highly Commended

SANNA SUNSET

Finn Curry

Highly Commended

Unexpected Twist

Graham Hutchison

Highly Commended

Golden Forest

Graham Hutchison

Highly Commended

Wee Bothy at Loch Stack

Jean Depreux

Highly Commended

Last light over Seilebost

Jen Rose

Highly Commended

Castle Stalker Panorama

JohnOrmerod

Highly Commended

Across Loch Leven

JohnOrmerod

Highly Commended

Autumn from our Kitchen Window

Kara Sutherland

Highly Commended

light of inspiration

Stephen Connell

Highly Commended

The Pyramids

Steven Rae

Highly Commended

Abandoned

Anthony Wright

Commended

Filthy rain

Charly Schleder

Commended

Callanish

Charly Schleder

Commended

Roll with it

Chris Hughes

Commended

Farr Bay

Cm Hamilton

Commended

Duke's Pass in Autumn

David Hendry

Commended

Bidean nam Bian

Gavin Shand

Commended

River Tay Sunset

James Fisher

Commended

Beech avenue

Janet Low

Commended

On the Wonk

Stephen Robbie

Commended

Old and Twisted

Steven Rae

Commended

Loch Glass Pink House

Steven Robinson

Commended

After the Rain

Susan Rowe

Commended

The Storr

Tim M Burgess

Commended

Longannet Demolition

Viv Cotton

Commended

Fidra

Alan Johnstone

Commended

Hopeman Beach Huts

Brian Henderson

Commended

The Frozen City

Cairn Rae

Commended

Frozen rigid

Charles Everitt

Commended

The Beast from the East

Chris Small

Commended

Achnahaird

Cm Hamilton

Commended

Giants in the Myst

cmcimages

Commended

Birch thicket

David Harris

Commended

Tranquility

Edgaras Borotinskas

Commended

Frame it!

Elliott Hepworth

Commended

Early Morning Beach Ballroom Aberdeen

George Gray

Commended

Loch Nell Sunrise

Gill Prince

Commended

Harbour Curve

Ian Mountford

Commended

Golden tree

Janet Lowe

Commended

Torrin, Isle of Skye

Kathy Medcalf

Commended

Waterstein Head

Kieran Metcalfe

Commended

Fall before An Teallach

Orrin Bryers

Commended

Last Light At Dalmore Beach

Philip Durkin

Commended

A Walk in the Woods

Roger Homan

Commended

Hailstorm

Steve Birrell

Commended

Chailgeag

Tim Gilbert

Commended

Sand dunes and grasses

Tomas Richardson

Commended

Christmas on West Bow/Victoria Street, Edinburgh

Adam le Grice

Commended

The Path Revealed

Alan Fettes

Commended

The Mirror Clyde

Alan Fowler

Commended

Galloway’s Pier

Alan Johnstone

Commended

Lonely tree

Alan Knox

Commended

Sgorr Tuath reflected

Chris Cullen

Commended

Sutherland Jetty

Chris Knight

Commended

Sligachan Flow

Colin E Mill

Commended

Autumn tree

Craig Binning

Commended

Winter in Assynt & Coigach

Ela Dzimitko

Commended

Guardians

Ian Mountford

Commended

Tay Rail Bridge

James Fisher

Commended

Loch Torridon

Joe Hayhurst

Commended

Reeds and HIlls

JOE HIGNEY

Commended

Fierce Skies

Louise Welcome

Commended

Spout of Balbowie

M J Turner

Commended

Generations

Sheppard Li

Commended

CAIRNGORM RAIN

Simon Clements

Commended

Life Lights

Ally Wright

Commended

Quiraing Pathway

Andy Gray

Commended

Standing Tall

Cairn Rae

Commended

Spider!

Chris Cullen

Commended

Autumn Falls

Craig Graham

Commended

SERENE SEA AT SUNSET

Daniel Reiser

Commended

Loch Dunvegan Reflection

Gill Prince

Commended

Light amongst the trees

Heather Holmes

Commended

Dark Storm

Howard Rankin

Commended

Plockton's Rainbow

Jean Depreux

Commended

Stirling Castle Sunset

JOE HIGNEY

Commended

Beinn Dorain

Kieran Metcalfe

Commended

Castle Bay

Lewisbrown

Commended

Standing Strong

Louise Welcome

Commended

Steygail from Enterkin Pass

M J Turner

Commended

Corgarff Castle – December 2021

Mathew Davis

Commended

Under Affrican Skies

Mick Houghton

Commended

The Far North

Nicholas Seymour

Commended

Dawn Woods

Philip Rogers

Commended

Tranquillity

Sheppard Li

Commended

BACK TO BACK

Simon Clements

Commended