Winners Table 2021

Portfolios

Dylan NardiniOverall WinnerArran Light, Submerged, Vice Versa
Stephen Robbie Runner UpStanding Apart from Ghosts, The ‘At Last’ Lighthouse, Huddle
Grant WilloughbyHighly CommendedFleeting light Skye, Light on An Teallach, Shadows
Simon AtkinsonHighly CommendedThe Moray Star, The Bow Fiddle, Tree of Eighe
Richard FoxHighly CommendedCastle in the Sky, Tiramsu, Guardians of Scotland
Anthony RobinHighly CommendedFoggy Sunrise in the ferns, Foggy morning, In Between
Gavin DuncanCommendedMarch of the Ents, Watching the open road, Green and Orange
Gordon Siegel; CommendedGaada Stack, Old Tea Hut, Silwick at Sunrise
Sam ProctorCommendedBlà Bheinn 1, Go West!, Glen Affric
Peter PatersonCommendedMorning mist, Kyle of Tongue, Lone Tree Mull
Graham MacFarlaneCommendedAt the Edge of the Woods, Waterfall at Finlaystone Country Estate, Winter Sunset at Bothwell Castle
Linda MarshallCommendedFortification, Lagangarbh Cottage, 38 Days
Ben Eaton-WilliamsCommendedIcy Splinters, Beinn Alligin, Still Slapin
Cliff Green CommendedSeeing Double, Scots Pine, Slioch from the shore of Loch Maree
Grant Ritchie CommendedVennel in the Snow, Princes Street bustle, Loch Chon lone tree
Kevin BackCommendedTree Top Sparkle in the Trossachs, Glacial Scars,Beinn Dubh, Luss, Winter Warmth, Glen Afton, New Cumnock

Landscape Award

Marc PickeringWinnerFirst light, Loch Ederline
Sophie SchneebergerRunner UpIn the Clouds
Eugene TheronHighly CommendedGaillean
Garry RobertsonHighly CommendedBlushing Polly.
Ken RennieHighly CommendedRogie Falls
John SeagerHighly CommendedCelestial Cuillin
Simon DearHighly CommendedLast light on Binnein Beag
Alan FettesCommendedA Window to the Day Ahead
Brian PollockCommendedWinter's touch on Autumn Falls
Eunice ClarkeCommendedCloud Sneeze
John HarrisCommendedBecause It's there
Mark FergusonCommendedBen Loyal fire
Ian MountfordCommendedPassage Of Time
Stephen TomlinsonCommendedThe Hiker’s Reward
Neil McDadeCommendedLoch Eriboll and Ard Neackie
Katherine FotheringhamCommendedDunsinane Sunset
Nigel MortonCommendedLoch Etive
Tony higginsonCommendedArdvreck castle
neil MilneCommendedhe Praying Hands of Mary
Donald BeatonCommendedSuilven
Justin LaidlawCommendedCrepuscular rays in Glenfinnan
Phil CookeCommendedKenmore in the grip of winter.
Sheana CameronCommendedThrough The Mist, Loch Awe
gary macleodCommendedHidden Island

Seascape Award

Tony higginsonWinnerStorm Ciara at Elgol
Philip DurkinRunner UpThe Blue Hour – Isle Of Harris
David QueenanHighly ComendedThe Old Boating Pond
Simon TurnbullHighly ComendedA Gathered Storm
neil MilneHighly ComendedSwell at The Bar
Graham DuffinHighly ComendedLast light catching The Old Man of Hoy
Dietmar HerzogCommendedWaveprints
Peter BuxtonCommendedSeaweed at Rhue
John MurrayCommendedCrail by Night
Ross ScottCommendedSunrise at Portknockie
Alan FowlerCommendedFog and Fire
Alan JohnstoneCommendedStormy Bass
Matthew ClementsCommendedIncoming Elements
Melvin NicholsonCommendedLichen On Coastal Cliffs, Butt of Lewis, Isle of Lewis
Ian BarnesCommendedRusty Buoys, Polbain
James CookeCommendedDuntrune Castle
Marco DadoneCommendedFair Isle Blues
Dean AllanCommendedDurness Walkway

Urban Award

Moumita PaulWinnerReflection of colourful houses on Car-roof in Edinburgh Victoria Street
Drummond FyallRunner UpLocked Down Christmas
David HendryHighly CommendedArmadillo
mark elliotHighly CommendedEdinburgh, always Old Town New Town.
Henry MemmottHighly CommendedWest End Sunset, Glasgow
Paul SandersHighly CommendedStromness
Kylie MacbethCommendedThe Tall Ship
George RobertsonCommendedGot You
Maciej ZurawskiCommendedRoses in the Rain
George GrayCommendedDuthie Park Bandstand
Gill WilliamsonCommendedThe Iced Wharf
Ryan McEwanCommendedEdinburgh Tenements
Steve MarsonCommendedShieldaig by Night
James FisherCommendedChandlers Lane
Pete StevensCommendedLargs seafront
Zbigniew SiwiecCommendedStill connected
Bill CrookstonCommendedThe tall demolition
Sam PotterCommendedAt Any Time

Treescapes Award

Waldemar MatusikWinnerDreamy Forrest
Alistair DickRunner UpBreakthrough
Graham MacKayHighly CommendedAutumn Wood, Eaglesham
Jurre Jan de WitHighly CommendedCaledonian Paradise
David QueenanHighly CommendedWild Garlic
Lesley SmithHighly CommendedAfter The Storm
Scott MastertonCommendedKinclaven
Chris KnightCommendedLothian Mist
Euan CherryCommendedLoch ard trees
Grant BullochCommendedRothiemurchus Pines
Paul DowgillCommendedResilience
Andy MacDougallCommendedIncision
Emma MarnochCommendedDarkest woods
David RippinCommendedGrey Mare’s waterfall in full flow
Sandra Angers-BlondinCommendedThe Birnam Oak
Bill CrookstonCommendedTree at the Scottish Parliament
Diarmid WeirCommendedScots pine growing in garden of abandoned croft house, Callakille, Applecross
Ryan McEwanCommendedThe Meadows Blossom
Annette CuthbertsonCommendedWhen the weather gives you lemons!

Your Vision Award

Alan FowlerLight At The End Of The TunnelWinner
Bill WardStorm Light.Runner Up
Jan HarrisCallanish Dawn 2Highly Commended
Zak MooneyThe abyssCommended
Margaret Rainey100 Queen StreetCommended